spacer spacer

photo

Kouprey

Kouprey (Bos sauveli)

Other names: Grey Ox, Boeuf Gris Cambodgien (French), Toro Cuprey (Spanish)

(The Kouprey was named in 1937. The first to be named was a young male that had been collected by Dr. R. Sauvel in Cambodia (formally Kampuchea), whom the species was named after (Bos sauveli))3

Status

Critically Endangered

Population estimate

In Situ: The Kouprey is one of the most seriously threatened mammalian species in the world.2 The number of living individuals is unknown — it is thought that if it is not yet extinct, then there are only a few individuals left at most (probably less than 50 mature individuals).1 There have been calls for conservation efforts to be focused on a detailed search of the area to look for any surviving individuals.2

Ex Situ: None.1  

map

Click map for larger view.
Click anywhere to return.

Distribution and habitat preference

The historical distribution of this species was Cambodia, southern Lao PDR, southeast Thailand, and western Viet Nam. They are currently considered likely to be extinct, with the only possible individuals surviving in small portions of eastern Cambodia, where there are some poorly protected regions.1

They Kouprey exhibits high levels of habitat specificity. Open deciduous dipterocarp forests, especially in areas with extensive grasslands. The preferred characteristics of the habitats in which Kouprey exist account for less than 30% of the existing deciduous dipterocarp forests, and are found only in Cambodia. The Kouprey also use patches of mixed deciduous and semi-evergreen forest. Most of the kouprey’s range lies in a highly seasonal area receiving less than 2,000 mm of precipitation per annum. The terrain is generally flat or undulating lowlands. The presence of pools and mineral licks are (or if extinct were) important.1  

spacer